twitter facebook google plus pinterest User Search comment sale settings edit

Privacy Policy

Last updated on 9th February 2017

Your privacy is important to us and we believe in being transparent and up front about our privacy practices, including how we handle your personal information. We’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. Please take a few moments to read this policy and let us know if you have any questions.

Introduction

Hi, we’re Rogo Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 69133395730) (“Rogo”, “us”, “we”, “our”) and this is our Privacy Policy. This policy outlines how we handle personal information and is applicable to all our services and sites, including textbooksnstuff.com.au (“site”).

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with the collection and use of your personal information (i.e. information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, such as full name or name and postal address). By using our services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which covers the collection, use and disclosure, quality and security of personal information. For further information about these principals, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by telephoning them on 1300 363 992.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that is needed to provide a service and carry on our business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide the required service. The types of information we collect and the purpose of this information are below.

Registration Information

This is the information you provide us in the process of registering for or acquiring a service, for example, to create an account, receive a newsletter, become a subscriber, become an advertiser or post comments. Information collected when registering may include, for example, your name, your delivery or postal address and your email address. It may also include additional information which you provide to us in the course of that relationship. When possible, we provide you with the option of interacting with us anonymously, unless it is necessary for us to collect your personal information to enable us to provide the required service.

Information from third parties

If you login to our service via a third party (such as a social media service), or connect our service to a third party, we may also collect such information as your user name, id and other personal information you may have authorized the third party to share with us. When you connect our service to a third party service, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Browsing interaction

When you interact with our services, we may collect information about your visit such as details about your browser and device, your operating system, your IP address and your geolocation data.

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information about your visit. For more information on how we use cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Information in publicly accessible areas

This includes any information that you upload or enter onto our services that is available for public viewing, such as comments on forums or posts, names, business details, tweets or status updates, profile pictures or photos. This information is visible to anyone and may be displayed externally (such as on search engines).

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect and use your personal information to enable us to deliver our services to you. This includes provision to you of sales and technical support, billing, communication, and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided us.

We may also use your personal information to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal requirements.

How do we protect your information?

We use commercially reasonable standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

How can you access your information?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, or if you have a complaint or query about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and the amended Privacy Policy shall be effective from that revision date.